Connect with us

News

Shatta Wale And Stonebwoy Nominated For Best African Act: MOBO 2020 [See Full List]

Published

on

The list for the show, going down Wednesday, December 9 at 7PM on YouTube, is led by Rap titan Nines, who picked up a whopping five nominations for Best Male Act, Album of The Year, Video of The Year, Best Hip Hop Act and Best Album (2017 – 2019).

Following Nines, Lianne La Havas, Mahalia and Tiana Major9pick up 3 nominations each, including Best Female Act and Best R&B/Soul Act.

Skepta, Jorja Smith, Stormzy, Dutchavelli, Ivorian Doll, Headie One, J Hus, FKA twigs, AJ Tracey and more also earned nominations.

This year’s categories have also expanded beyond music… with the introduction of two new categories: Best Media Personality and Best Performance In A TV Show/ Film.

Check out the complete list below and start to vote in select categories now, here.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
J Hus – Big Conspiracy
Stormzy – Heavy Is The Head
Mahalia – Love And Compromise
Nines – Crabs In A Bucket
Lianne La Havas – Lianne La Havas

BEST MALE ACT
Headie One
J Hus
Stormzy
Nines
AJ Tracey
Young T & Bugsey

BEST FEMALE ACT
Lianne La Havas
Ms Banks
Tiana Major9
Mahalia
Darkoo
FKA twigs

SONG OF THE YEAR
Young T & Bugsey – “Don’t Rush” f/ Headie One
Digga D – “Woi”
Darkoo – “Gangsta” f/ One Acen
Tion Wayne – “I Dunno” f/ Stormzy & Dutchavelli
Abra Cadabra – “On Deck”

BEST NEWCOMER
Aitch
Alicai Harley
Darkoo
Dutchavelli
Ivorian Doll
M1llionz
Miraa May
Pa Salieu
Shaybo
Tiana Major9
M Huncho
Loski

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Bree Runway – “Apeshit” (directed by Will Hooper)
Nines – “Clout” (directed by Charlie Di Placido)
NSG – “Lupita” (directed by Kevin Hudson)
Jorja Smith – “By Any Means” (directed by Otis Dominique)
Knucks – “Home” (directed by Ray Fiasco)
Kojey Radical – “20/20” (directed by Charlie Di Placido)

BEST R&B/SOUL ACT
WSTRN
Tiana Major9
Michael Kiwanuka
Mahalia
Lianne La Havas

BEST HIP-HOP ACT
J Hus
Nines
Ms Banks
D-Block Europe
Krept & Konan
Potter Payper

BEST GRIME ACT
Ghetts
P Money
Manga Saint Hilare
Capo Lee
Jme

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT
Burna Boy
Drake
Koffee
Megan Thee Stallion
Pop Smoke
Popcaan
Roddy Ricch
Rema
Shenseaa
Summer Walker
HER
Lil Baby

BEST ALBUM (1 SEPTEMBER 2017 – 31 AUGUST 2019)
Dave – Psychodrama
Kano – Hoodies All Summer
Ella Mai – Ella Mai
Skepta – Ignorance Is Bliss
Nines – Crop Circle
Little Simz – Grey Area

BEST AFRICAN ACT
Burna Boy
Tiwa Savage
Davido
Fireboy DML
Rema
Master KG
Adekunle Gold
NSG
Afro B
Wizkid
Stonebwoy
Shatta Wale

BEST REGGAE ACT
Popcaan
Koffee
Lila Iké
Buju Banton
Protoje

BEST GOSPEL ACT
Calledout Music
Noel Robinson
Guvna B
The Kingdom Choir
Shekinah

BEST JAZZ ACT
Moses Boyd
Joe Armon-Jones
Tom Misch & Yussef Dayes
Yazmin Lacey
Ego Ella May

BEST PRODUCER
JAE5
808 Melo
Sir Spyro
TSB
Steel Banglez
M1 On The Beat

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SHOW/FILM
Kane Robinson as Scully – Top Boy
Michaela Coel as Arabella – I May Destroy You
Ncuti Gatwa as Eric Effiong – Sex Education
Jessica Plummer as Chantelle – Eastenders
Michael Ward as Marco – Blue Story
Damson Idris as Franklin Saint – Snowfall

BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY
Munya Chawawa
Chunkz
Yung Filly
Mo Gilligan
Clara Amfo
Maya Jama
Henrie Kwushue
KSI
Harry Pinero
Zeze Millz

 

Leave a comment

Trending

%d bloggers like this: